Pickens Cemetery

​​0808, DOTHARD, Mrs. Mary C, b. 1803, d. 2 Jun 1857; Notes: Mary is buried right next to Sarah (Douthit) Pegg.  This means almost surely that Mary and Sarah are related somehow.  Mary probably was Sarah’s younger sister, or she could even be Sarah’s daughter from an earlier marriage.  I used to think tombstones were the one source of absolute fact, but there are many obvious and proven errors in this cemetery, so that thought has gone down the drain.  Dothard could easily have been a mis-spelled Douthit, but the “Mrs.” makes for interesting thoughts.  Could Mary have been a Douthit and married a Dothard?  There was a Mary Dothard (with the age making this one a match) living in the 29th District of Fayette County, Georgia, during the 1850 Census, but she lived on a farm with about a dozen other adults, none of whom were Dothards or Douthits, and the Census shows she was born in South Carolina.  In the 1800 Pendleton District US Census, there is a James Dothard, but I could not find him in a later census.  William C. Stewart wrote in his study of the 1800 Pendleton District Census that Dothard, Douthart, Douthard, and Douthit are all just different spellings of the same family name.  Can anyone help me with this woman?  It seems a shame for her to be forgotten.  I would look for Mary and Sarah (who married John Pegg) Douthit’s family.   

1802, DICKSON, James, b. (ca 1763), d.( Jan 1823).  Pvt. S.C. Militia, Rev War; Notes: s/o Michael, 1801, and Sarah Neely Dickson. Married ca 1790 Martha Anderson (1775 in MD – 1832), and she is not buried here. See Bobby G. Moss, "Roster of South Carolina Patriots in the American Revolution", p. 255 for his notes on Dickson.  James was very young, but many of that war were young, and by 1780 and 1781, he was old enough!

0302, ARIAIL, Chloe Climelia Ives, d. 14 Feb 1844; Notes: w/o John Harvey Ariail, 0301. The stone speaks of a daughter, Eliza(beth); however, she is not buried here. Correspondence with the family members who placed the new tombstone said is strictly a memorial in reference to Elizabeth. She may be buried in the Ariail Family Cemetery in Pickens County. Chloe was the d/o Zachariah and Lois Harrison Ives of Chesire, Connecticut.  When Chloe and John came to South Carolina in 1806, her cousin Arba Merriam (1413) came with them.  Children include: John Harvey, (b. Jun 29 1804 in CT, m. Parthenia Blassingame, and d. Aug 27 1870); William Harrison, (b. 1812, m. Mary Barr (d/o Samuel & Mary Barr, 1003 & 1004); Climelia Abigail (b. Oct 1 1814, m. Lemuel G. Hamilton (cousin of Maj. Andrew Hamilton, 0703) on Mar 20, 1834, d. May 18 1896); and Luke Ives, (b. 1810, m. Nancy Lesley, and d. 1891).

1801, DICKSON, Maj. Michael, b. 1731(or 33 in County Down, Ireland), d. (Jul 19) 1825, SC Militia, Rev. War; Notes: Separate stone: "His wife was Sarah Neely"; they married ca 1755. Sarah Neely Dickson was b. possibly PA ca 1735 and d. Feb 17 1815. DAR research (A032574) confirms him to be f/o James Dickson, 1802.  About 1789, Michael and Sarah Dickson moved to Anderson County from Chester County to be near his son-in-law and daughter Nicholas and Jane Dickson Bishop. Michael acquired lands along 3 & 20 and Garvin Creek; he was also instrumental in founding the Old Stone Church in Pendleton, but he was a member of Richmond/Old Carmel. It is not known where his wife Sarah was buried.  Nicholas and Jane Bishop are buried at Old Stone Church.

1809, DAVIS, William, Pvt. Pickens Co., Goodwyn's SC Mtd. Militia, Florida War, 23 Jul 1869;

Notes: I have no further info, but I suspect he is tied somehow to the Davis family of the wife (Miriam Davis, location unknown) of the "patriarch" Robert Pickens, 1709. There are several Pickens-Davis connections of that generation that could have been parents/grandparents of this Davis.

0805, DAVIS, Child, b. ?, d. ca 1860-1865;

Notes: This is one of a pair of twin unnamed and otherwise unknown children of possibly a Methodist minister named Perry Davis.  New Marker.

0804, DAVIS, Child, b. ?, d. ca 1860-1865;

Notes: This is one of a pair of twin unnamed and otherwise unknown children of possibly a Methodist minister named Perry Davis.  New Marker.

0227, BURDINE, John, b. 25 Sep 1801, d. 3 Feb 1880; Notes: h/o Charlotte Ambler Burdine, 0226. Married 12 Feb 1824 in Pendleton District, SC. s/o Richard and Martha (Patsy) Wilson Burdine. Richard Burdine was the s/o Samuel and Mary Fletcher Burdine. Martha Wilson was b. ca 1780 and was the d/o John Wilson, 1411, and his first wife. John was a prominent Methodist pastor. John and Charlotte were the parents of Martha Ann (b. 1825, m. Robert M. Pickens, d. Nov 13 1891, 0111); John W. (b. 1827); Susan (b. 1830, m. Larkin Hughes); Mary M. (b. 1832); Theodore (b. 1834); Adaline (b. 1837); Tirzah (b. 1840); Elizabeth (b. 1842); and Esther Dick (b. 1845, m. John Theodore Smith, d. Aug 16 1911, 0224).

0226, BURDINE, Charlotte (Ambler), w/o John Burdine, (0227), b. 15 Jan 1806, d. 13 Jan 1891; Notes: d/o James and Susan Hagood Ambler, not buried here. Born in Edgefield District, SC. Married 12 Feb 1824 in Pendleton District, SC. Charlotte and John were the parents of Martha Ann (b. 1825, m. Robert M. Pickens, d. Nov 13 1891, 0111); John W. (b. 1827); Susan (b. 1830, m. Larkin Hughes); Mary M. (b. 1832); Theodore (b. 1834); Adaline (b. 1837); Tirzah (b. 1840); Elizabeth (b. 1842); and Esther Dick (b. 1845, m. John Theodore Smith, d. Aug 16 1911, 0224).

1211, BOWEN, Col. Robert E(sli), b. 8 Sep 1830, d. 10 Jan 1909,2 SC Rifles CSA; Notes: h/o Antoinette Oliver Bowen, cg-1212. Stone is a UDC memorial stone.  s/o John T. and Elvira Hunt Bowen, both buried at George's Creek Baptist Church, Pickens Co. SC. John T. was b. 31 Jul 1801, d. 4 Jun 1871. Elvira was b. 17 Oct 1811, d. 10 Mar 1900.  Robert entered Confederate service as a 1st Lieutenant in the 2nd Regiment of SC Rifles, and by the end of the war he had been promoted to Colonel and made commander of that same unit, often called Orr’s Rifles.

 1212, BOWEN, (Martha) Antoinette Oliver, b. 1835, d. 24 Nov 1907;

Notes: h/o Col. Robert Esli Bowen, 1211. d/o Dr. James and Martha Leech Oliver, 1215 and 1216.  Sister of David Alexander Oliver, 1214, Prudence Emeline Oliver Smith Pickens, 221, Mary Lou Oliver, 1213, and Aurelia Adelaide Oliver Rosamond, 1219.

1202, BOGGS, Elizabeth Hamilton, b. 1 Jun 1761, d. 26 Jul 1828; Notes: Fieldstone engraved with EB and 1828. w/o Aaron Boggs, 1203, married 19 Nov 1780 in York County, SC. d/o David and Jane Wallace Hamilton, not buried here. Sister of John Hamilton, 0903, and Jane Hamilton McCann, 1402. There are two separate Hamilton families represented in the cemetery: the descendants of David and Jane Wallace Hamilton and the family of Maj Andrew Hamilton, 0703.  Aaron and Elizabeth had the following children: Joseph G. (b. Dec 25 1781, m. Sarah Edwards on Dec 30 1813, and d. Dec 9 1863); Jane (b. Oct 30 1783, m. John Rennick Boggs (her 1st cousin) in 1806, and d. after 1850); Agnes (b. Dec 20 1784, and d. Jul 3 1786); David H. (b. Oct 10 1788, m. Martha Durham, and d. Jan 3 1848); Andrew M. (b. Jul 17 1799, m. Martha T. Madden, and d. Dec 5 1865); Aaron Jr. (b. May 22 1790, m. Sylvania Garner in 1818, and d. Aug 11 1874); William E. (b. Mar 22 1792, and m. Letitia Hamilton (d/o Thomas and Ann Kennedy Hamilton, bro to Elizabeth H. Boggs, 1202, Jane H. McCann, 1402, and John Hamilton, 0903, on Apr 14 1819, and d. Oct 6 1857); Elizabeth (b. Apr 20 1794, m. Joseph Nally (son of Abraham 1414 and Creasey Crawford Nally, and d. in 1848 in Tuscaloosa, AL); Henry T. (b. Aug 30 1796, m. Mary Garner, (sister of Sylvania who m. Aaron Jr) in 1816, and d. Jul 21 1841 in Cherokee Co, AL); and Josiah N. (b. Jun 21 1801, m Jane Miller on Sep 16 1823, and d. Jul 24 1841); and James L. (b. Apr 20 1808, and d. Dec 5 1865).  New Marker.

1203, BOGGS, Aaron, b. 10 Oct 1750 (Chester Co. PA), d. 26 Mar 1832, Served in Wallis’ Cavalry Co, Neil’s Rgmt and Hannah’s Co, Sumter’s Bde,  SC Milita, Rev. War (tombstone has incorrect units – probably confused with his son’s War of 1812 service;) Notes: h/o Elizabeth Hamilton Boggs, 1202, married 19 Nov 1780 in Pinckneyville, SC, . See Moss, p. 80 for a correlation, and two brothers Joseph and Thomas.  The unit data above was taken from Boggs’ South Carolina pension application, which he received.  Aaron and Elizabeth had the following children: Joseph G. (b. Dec 25 1781, m. Sarah Edwards on Dec 30 1813, and d. Dec 9 1863); Jane (b. Oct 30 1783, m. John Rennick Boggs (her 1st cousin) in 1806, and d. after 1850); Agnes (b. Dec 20 1784, and d. Jul 3 1786); David H. (b. Oct 10 1788, m. Martha Durham, and d. Jan 3 1848); Andrew M. (b. Jul 17 1799, m. Martha T. Madden, and d. Dec 5 1865); Aaron Jr. (b. May 22 1790, m. Sylvania Garner in 1818, and d. Aug 11 1874); William E. (b. Mar 22 1792, and m. Letitia Hamilton (d/o Thomas and Ann Kennedy Hamilton, bro to Elizabeth H. Boggs, 1202, Jane H. McCann, 1402, and John Hamilton, 0903, on Apr 14 1819, and d. Oct 6 1857); Elizabeth (b. Apr 20 1794, m. Joseph Nally (son of Abraham 1414 and Creasey Crawford Nally, and d. in 1848 in Tuscaloosa, AL); Henry T. (b. Aug 30 1796, m. Mary Garner, (sister of Sylvania who m. Aaron Jr) in 1816, and d. Jul 21 1841 in Cherokee Co, AL); and Josiah N. (b. Jun 21 1801, m Jane Miller on Sep 16 1823, and d. Jul 24 1841); and James L. (b. Apr 20 1808, and d. Dec 5 1865).  

1607, BENSON, Elizabeth (Nalley), w/o Late Tom Benson, b. ca 1832, d. 1 Mar 1909, Aged 77 years; Notes: Elizabeth’s obituary in the Mar 2, 1909 issue of The Greenville News, page 8, notes that she was 80 years old (vs. 77 by the tombstone), and that she was the widow of the late William Benson (KIA in War Between the States) instead of the tombstone’s “Tom” Benson.  I do not know the burial location for either Tom or William Benson.  Elizabeth had been staying with “her relative, Mr. J. G. Wyatt, of Rhett street”.  I am doing further research to see if I can find the truth.  Thomas Benson was b. 1828.  I had always thought Elizabeth’s maiden name was Wilson, but some information from a Find-A-Grave reader knew better – I just wish I had the contributor’s name so I could thank them for the help.  

1003, BARR, Samuel (Greenfield), Pvt. 4 SC Arty Rev War b.(ca 1756), d. Feb 1816; Notes: h/o Mary Warnock Barr, 1004. See Moss, p. 49 for details on his Rev. War service. There was a notice in 19 Dec 1832 "Pendleton Messenger" (Newspaper) advertising his 300 acre farm, with eight Negroes, house, furniture, farming tools, and livestock. The sale was by his wife and son for the following January, 1833. Also of interest in the same notice: he is referred to as "Maj. Samuel Barr."  He served several terms in the South Carolina Assembly. He and wife Mary had at least 8 children: James Sidney, (1800-1882); Andrew, (b. 1802); Leroy, (b. 1804); John Milton, (b. 1805); Felix, (b.  1807); Ellena, (b. 1809); Mary Adelaide, (1812-1890); and Bernice, (1815-1888).

1004, BARR, Mary Warnock, d/o Andrew & Mary (Harvick) Warnock, w/o Samuel Barr (1003) b. 1775, d. 1849; Notes: Mary Warnock Barr’s father Andrew was a Revolutionary soldier, but he and his wife’s burial location is unknown.

0301, ARIAIL, John, b. 26 Mar 1775, d. 29 Aug 1836; Notes: h/o Chloe Climelia Ives, 0302. s/o John (1734-1800) and Hannah Rich Ariail of Southington, CT.  The ancestors of this Ariail family are proven to have come to America in 1620 on the Mayflower.  Around 1806, this family moved permanently from Connecticut to the Pickensville area along Brushy Creek from VA.  The 1810 census shows two adult men living with John and Chloe: John’s brother, Manna Ariail and a cousin of Chloe’s, Arba Merriam(1413), both of whom had come south with John and Chloe from Connecticut. John is the patriarch of the Ariail family name in locations around Easley and Pickens County, and was a merchant in Pickensville.  Children include: John Harvey, who married Parthenia Blassingame; William Harrison, who married Mary Barr (d/o Samuel & Mary Barr, 1003 & 1004; Climelia Abigail, who married Lemuel G. Hamilton (nephew of John Hamilton, 0903); and Luke Ives, who married Nancy Lesley.


0505, ARCHER, Robert Henry, b. 17 Nov 1836, d. 14 Jul 1847;

Notes: s/o John Prior, 0506, and Malinda Hamilton Archer. Grandson of Andrew and Margaret Hamilton, 0704 & 0703.

0506, ARCHER, John Prior, b. 12 Dec 1806, d. 3 Jul 1849; Notes: 1st h/o Malinda Hamilton, (not buried here). She was b. 10 Jun 1804, d. 28 Oct 1884, and was d/o Andrew and Margaret Anderson Hamilton, 0704 and 0703. They were married Feb 7 1826 in Pickens District by Robert McCann, 1401. John and Malinda Archer had the following children: Andrew H. (b. 1828); Mary (b. 1834); Mary Ann; John E.; Frances; and Robert H., 0505. 

​0701, ANDERSON, Maj James, b. ca 6 Mar 1748(Augusta Co, VA), d. 9 Sep 1813//  Notes: James  was the son of John and Jean Anderson who came from Ireland to Philadelphia, PA, and then on to near present day Staunton, VA, in about 1735. James married Agnes Craig of Augusta County, VA, on 10 Dec 1771, and after the Rev. War (probably in 1786 or 87) moved to Pendleton District, SC.  Agnes Craig was b. Apr 10, 1752 and d. 18 Oct 1840 and is probably buried in the Dr. William Anderson Family Cemetery in Anderson County.  Agnes was the d/o Rev James and Mary Liard Craig.  Rev Craig was the long-time pastor of Old Stone Church in Augusta Co, VA.  Maj James was the brother of Gen Robert Anderson for whom Anderson County is named.  James Anderson’s homestead was just southeast of present day Interstate 85 and SC Highway 81 intersection.  I believe his headstone in Pickens Cemetery was made in Charleston and brought all the way from there; it is the only such type of marker in the cemetery and is probably the oldest “commercial” marker in the whole cemetery.  James served as a Captain in the Virginia Militia during the Revolution.  James and Agnes had 12 children: Mary (who married James Watson, 1103), Robert; Sarah, Jane, James Jr., Nancy, George, Ann, Elizabeth, Margaret, Isaac, and Dr.William.