Pickens Cemetery

0601, HUNTER, Margaret, b.15 Apr 1833, d. 6 Aug 1839;

Notes: granddaughter of Maj Andrew and Margaret Gunn Hamilton, 0704 and 0703. She was the d/o William and Sarah Ann Hamilton Hunter, neither of which are buried here.

1005, HUGHES, Obedience "Biddy" Sumner, b. 1765, d. 1829; Notes: W/o Andrew Hughes, 1005; see the notes at that number for comments.  The grave was always believed to be the wife of the Hughes buried next to this grave.  It does take some study and work to figure out the home-chiseled letters on the fieldstone which originally marked this grave, but you can work out enough letters to confirm the occupant.  There are also written sources identifying Andrew and Obedience Hughes as being buried in this cemetery.  Obedience and Andrew had the following children: Andrew Jr(1786-1830); Micajah (1788-1848 m. Mary Johnson); Gibson (1790-1800); Charles (1796-1853 m. Mary Dickson); Obedience (1797-1880 m. Allen Mauldin); James W. (Jul 30 1798-Jul 15 1881 m. Virginia Mary Jane Smith); Elisha (1800-1839 m. Margaret Wilson); John (b. ca1802 m. Frances Burdine); Thompson (1807-? m. Susan Unknown); and  Joel (b.1810 m. Selila Unknown).  New Marker.

1006, HUGHES,Andrew; b. 4 Apr 1755 (Lancaster, PA), d. 1 Sep 1843. Notes: The old fieldstone marker appears to be engraved "MH" or “MAH”. There are many documentary sources that say Andrew Hughes and wife are buried here, but the MH only fits his son, Micajah, who was a generation too young for the war.  Andrew Hughes was h/o Obedience "Biddy" Sumner, b. 1765, d. 1829. There is an Andrew Hughes in Moss' book, p. 471. Andrew was a Revolutionary soldier in North Carolina, not South Carolina, and his pension application originated in NC. According to Dr. Andrew L. Pickens, the old fieldstone that marks the headstone of this grave was placed here in the 1920s or early 1930s, and the descendants who placed it were not sure of exactly which Hughes.  They believed that Micajah was a Revolutionary War veteran. The fieldstone has chisel marks that can be read "MH" or "MAH" and maybe other letters/words.  However, Andrew's son Micajah,  is known to be  buried in Forsyth County, Georgia, with a commercial tombstone.  Andrew received 600 acres on Brushy Creek in southern Pickens County from a state land grant in 1787, and is listed in the 1790, 1800, 1810, 1820, 1830, and 1840 Federal Census reports. Andrew possibly married a second wife, Nancy, after Obedience’s death.  Many of Andrew’s children moved to Georgia, and Andrew evidently was in the process of doing the same when he died at his son Charles’ home in Pickens in 1843.  Obedience and Andrew had the following children: Andrew Jr (1786-1830); Micajah (1788-1848 m. Mary Johnson); Gibson (1790-1800); Charles (1796-1853 m. Mary Dickson); Obedience (1797-1880 m. Allen Mauldin); James W. (Jul 30 1798-Jul 15 1881 m. Virginia Mary Jane Smith); Elisha (1800-1839 m. Margaret Wilson); John (ca1802 m. Frances Burdine); Thompson (b. 1807-? m. Susan Unknown); and  Joel (b.1810 m. Selila Unknown).   New Marker.

1601, HENDERSON, Robert, b. 15 Jun 1762, d. 29 Sep 1840, PVT Hampton's Co. 6 SC Regt. Rev. War;

Notes: b. York Co, PA. Wife: Mary ___, who died in Walker Co, GA?. See Moss, p. 436 for details. The Hendersons need more research, as they were a large local family.

0702, HAMILTON, Margaret (Gunn), consort/o Maj. Andrew Hamilton, b. 6 Aug 1782, d. 4 Nov 1822; Notes: w/o Maj Andrew Hamilton, 0703. Margaret and Andrew had twelve children: Elizabeth, Cynthia (or Cyntha), Andrew Jr., Melinda, Mary Ann, Jane, Ellen, Adeline, Lucretia, Emily, Sarah Ann, and Harrison.  Elizabeth (Tyrell), (801), and Cynthia or Cyntha, (802) are both buried here.

 

0903, HAMILTON, John, b. Aug 1756, d. Nov 1822, Pvt. SC Militia, Rev. War; Notes: See Bobby G. Moss, "Roster of South Carolina Patriots in the American Revolution", pp. 405-406, for seven possible John Hamiltons who would fit. Most sources believe John was the s/o David Hamilton, b. 1725, Lanarkshire, Scotland, d. 1801, York Co. SC, and Jane Wallace Hamilton, b. 1730, London, England, d. Pickens District, SC.  John was the brother of Elizabeth Hamilton Boggs, 1202, and Jane Hamilton McCann, 1402. Many thanks to Phyllis Harrison and Green H. Giebner for their impeccable information and help on the two Hamilton families in Pickens Cemetery.  There are two separate Hamilton families represented in the cemetery: the descendants of David and Jane Wallace Hamilton and the family of Maj Andrew Hamilton, 0703.

0802, HAMILTON, Cyntha, b. 28 Apr 1806, d. 30 Jun 1809; Notes: d/o Maj Andrew and Margaret Gunn Hamilton, 0703 and 0702. Take note that the tombstone spells the name "Cyntha" without any "i" as most genealogists and ordinary people do. Which is correct? I don't know, but when all else fails, go with the marble engraving. Many names were unusual by our standards in those days.

0703, HAMILTON, Maj. Andrew, b. 17 Jan 1772, d. 1 Oct 1849; Notes: h/o Margaret Gunn Hamilton, 0702. Grandfather of Margaret Hunter, 0601. This Andrew Hamilton has long been confused with another Maj. Andrew Hamilton, who was buried in Upper Long Canes Creek Cemetery. But it is now sure beyond any doubt that the Andrew buried here is the s/o Audley and Eleanor Shanklin Hamilton who lived and are buried in Augusta County, VA, at the Tinkling Springs Presbyterian Church Cemetery. There was also some confusion about who was “our” Andrew’s wife due in large measure to the confusion about which Maj. Andrew this person was, but now that his identity is clear, the wife is also certain: Margaret Gunn. Together they had twelve children, of which only two, Cyntha or Cynthia Hamilton, (802), and Elizabeth Hamilton Tyrell, (801) are buried here. A son-in-law, John Prior Archer (506), and two grand-children (Robert Henry Archer, 505; and Margaret Hunter, 601), are also buried here.  After the death of Margaret Gunn Hamilton, Maj. Andrew Hamilton married Mary Ann Eliza Stokes on Mar 4 1841 in Greenville District, SC.  Andrew and his first wife Margaret had the following children:  Elizabeth, Cynthia (or Cyntha), Andrew Jr., Melinda, Mary Ann, Jane, Ellen, Adeline, Lucretia, Emily, Sarah Ann, and Harrison.  Maj. Hamilton and his second wife, Mary Ann Stokes, had the following two children: Emily and Mary A.  I don’t know what became of Mary Ann Eliza Stokes Hamilton after Maj Andrew’s death in 1849.  I owe much appreciation and many thanks to Phyllis Harrison and Green H. Giebner for their impeccable information and help on all things Hamilton.  There are two separate Hamilton families represented in the cemetery: the descendants of David and Jane Wallace Hamilton (Elizabeth, 1202, Jane, 1402, John, 903) and the family of Maj Andrew Hamilton.

0117, GARRISON, Lura Agnes Pickens, d/o R(obert) W(elborn) & Kate (Mary Catherine) Pickens, (0116 & 0115), b. 28 Sep 1893, d. 17 Feb 1981; Notes: H/o Henry David Garrison, who was b. 28 Jan 1893, d. 21 Feb 1953, buried in St. Paul Methodist Cemetery, 5 mi. northeast. They were married 15 Apr 1920 at Mt Pisgah Baptist Church, 1 mi. south by her brother, Rev Dr. Andrew Lee Pickens. She was sister of Frances Marian P. Martin, 0114, Truman Welborn Pickens, 0218, Robert Martin Pickens, 0219, and Prudence Irene, 0314.  Mother of David Garrison, 0118.  Lura was the local Pickens family historian and genealogist, which caused her to keep up a large correspondence with various kinfolks literally all over the country for her entire life.  She was born on this land, lived here all her life, and died on this land.

0119, GARRISON, Ella Elizabeth Pepper, b. 3 Sep 1928, d. 8 Feb 2008, w/o David Garrison, m. 21 Jun 1950, (0118); Notes: d/o Dr. James Carl and Mary Haas Pepper. He was b. 24 Mar 1892, d. 26 Feb 1969. She was b. 28 Oct 1904, d. 30 Jan 1960, and they were married 8 Mar 1924 and are buried in Mt Pisgah Baptist Church Cemetery, about 1 mi. south. Ella and David had two children: Carl (never married) and Martha (m. Jack Green).

0118, GARRISON, David, b. 24 May 1925, d. 13 Jul 2010. Notes: s/o Henry David and Lura Agnes Pickens Garrison (0117). Henry David Garrison, b. 28 Jan 1893, d. 21 Feb 1953, buried at St. Paul Methodist Church Cemetery, approx. 4 mi. NE.  Henry was s/o Lawrence Brock and Mary Abigail Turner Garrison, both also buried at St. Paul Methodist.  Lawrence B. Garrison was b. 31 Dec 1854, d. 29 Dec 1933; and ca 1876 married Mary A. Turner, who was b. 10 May 1857, d. 8 Jul 1942.  David was married on 21 Jun 1950 at Mt. Pisgah Baptist Church (approx. 1.5 mi. south) to Ella Elizabeth Pepper, (0117B). WWII veteran: US Army, 713th Tank Bn (Flamethrower).  David always had a special bond with this cemetery: In August of 1960, you literally could not walk through the cemetery because a “jungle” of kudzu, honeysuckle, poison ivy, and thorn bushes had overgrown almost the entire site.  With only hand tools and a nine year old son to help him, he began to clean up the overgrowth.  It took them seven years of weekends, holidays and vacation time to finish the job, and it still shows his efforts.  David and Ella had two children: Carl (never married) and Martha (m. Jack Green).

0206, GAMBRELL, Martha Ann Pickens, b. 31 Oct 1827, d. 27 Jun 1859; Notes: 2nd w/o Reid Gambrell, who is buried about 4 miles northeast at St. Paul Methodist Church cemetery on St. Paul Rd. D/o Robert and Martha Smith Pickens, 0306 and 0307. Sister of Sarah Smith Pickens, 1702, John Norton Pickens, 1706, Rev. Robert Mason Pickens, 0110, Col William Smith Pickens, 0220, and Israel Wesley Pickens, 0320.

1812, GAMBRELL, Child, b. ?, d. ? Notes: This is either Sarah E. or Mary E. Gambrell, daughters of Caroline Elivina Pegg Gambrell, 1810.  Sarah E. was born in 1838 and may have died in 1863, and Mary E. was born in 1841, and was alive for the 1850 Census, but not the 1860.  Their father, Caroline’s husband was James Madison Gambrell, Jr (b. 1818 and d. 1903). Uncle Andrew (Dr. Andrew L. Pickens (who located and ordered veterans headstones for Revolutionary soldiers in the 1920s and 1930s and, with his father and grandfather, did the initial map and located many unknown graves) left a handwritten note: “One of these Caroline Gambrell, perhaps two others her unmarried daughters.”  New Marker.  If you can supply something here, please, please let me know.  If my information is wrong, please let me know and I’ll correct it quickly.  

1811, GAMBRELL, Child, b. ?, d. ? Notes: This is either Sarah E. or Mary E. Gambrell, daughters of Caroline Elivina Pegg Gambrell, 1810.  Sarah E. was born in 1838 and may have died in 1863, and Mary E. was born in 1841, and was alive for the 1850 Census, but not the 1860.  Their father, Caroline’s husband was James Madison Gambrell, Jr (b. 1818 and d. 1903). Uncle Andrew (Dr. Andrew L. Pickens (who located and ordered veterans headstones for Revolutionary soldiers in the 1920s and 1930s and, with his father and grandfather, did the initial map and located many unknown graves) left a handwritten note: “One of these Caroline Gambrell, perhaps two others her unmarried daughters.”  New Marker.  If you can supply something here, please, please let me know.  If my information is wrong, please let me know and I’ll correct it quickly.  

1810, GAMBRELL, Caroline Elvina Pegg, b. 1818, d. 1862 Notes: Fieldstone marker.  One of my great helpers gave me a hint about Caroline Gambrell, as all my previous thoughts led me to think she was Reid Gambrell’s second wife, (see notes for Martha Ann Pickens Gambrell, 0206) but she was James Madison Gambrell Jr’s first wife.  James Madison Gambrell Jr was Reid Gambrell’s younger brother.  Their parents were James Madison Sr and Mary Reid.  James was born in 1818 and died in 1903.  Caroline married James about 1837 and they had about 5 children: Sarah E. (b. 1838); Mary E. (b. 1841); Martha I. (b. 1844); John Pegg (b. 1847); and James Robert (b. 1850). I found these five children in the 1850 Census.  In the 1860 Census, James and Caroline were both listed as 42 years old, Martha as 15, John Pegg as 13, and James Robert as 9.  If Sarah and Mary were alive, they would have been 22 and 19, respectively, but either one could have passed away in the intervening ten years between the 1850 and 1860 Censuses.  According to South Carolina Probate records, Sarah E. Gambrell and a man whose last name I could not decipher (first name: James) filed in 1863 for someone to take over their estate, but the records say nothing about anyone dying.  A mystery that poor handwriting did not help.  Sarah and Mary cannot be found, but data in Ancestry.com showed that Martha, John Pegg, and James Robert all lived reasonably long lives – into the 1900s.  So I would believe that the two buried in 1811 and 1812 are Sarah E. Gambrell and Mary E. Gambrell.  Caroline Elvina was the daughter of John and Sarah Douthit Pegg, 0806 and 0807; and the sister of Nancy T. Pegg Pickens, 0305; Martha F. Pegg Pickle, 0408; and James B. Pegg, 0707. New Marker. If you can supply something here, please, please let me know.  If my information is wrong, please let me know and I’ll correct it quickly.  

1803, FARMER, McDuff, b. ?, d. 1840; Notes: Fieldstone with rough engraving: "MF" and "1840". In the 1790 Federal Census, Abraham Farmer is listed in Pendleton District.  James and John Farmer are listed for Greenville District in 1790 through 1830 Federal Censuses. “McDuff Farmer” is not found listed in any US Census from 1790 through 1850, nor do I find that first name anywhere on Ancestry.com.  Tradition is that his son, Cyrus Farmer, chiseled the engraving on the old fieldstone, but Cyrus is missing too.  If you know about the Farmer family, please look in your source material and see if you can help me.  I think McDuff may have been born about 1790, probably around here, but I’m certainly not 100% sure. Please help me!  New Marker.

0315, ELROD, James Clarence, b. 25 Jun 1899, d. 17 May 1901;

Notes: Infant son of John Harrison and Ida Lee Pickens Elrod. Ida Lee was the d/o William Smith and Prudence Emeline Oliver Pickens, 0220 and 0221. John H. was b. 20 Mar 1861, d. 1930, and was the s/o Samuel and Joanna Martin Elrod; Ida P. was b. 7 Nov 1867, d. 18 Aug 1944. John and Ida are buried at Beulah Methodist Church, Anderson County, SC.

0317, ELROD, (unnamed infant), Inf./o J(ohn) H(arrison) & I(da) L(ee) (Pickens) Elrod, b. 26 Jul 1908, d. 26 Jul 1908;

Notes: Ida Lee Pickens was the d/o William Smith and Prudence Emeline Oliver Pickens, 0220 and 0221. John was b. 20 Mar 1861, d. 1930 and was s/o Samuel and Joanna Martin Elrod; Ida P. was b. 7 Nov 1867, d. 18 Aug 1944. John and Ida are buried at Beulah Methodist Church, Anderson County, SC.

1807, EARLE, Child, b. ?, d. 1810; Notes: This was a child of unknown gender of unknown family..  Earle was a well-known name, but mostly from the area between Piercetown and Anderson proper. New Marker.