1813, WYATT, William T., Inf. s/o J L & Mary Wyatt, b.?, d. 10 Sep 1860; Notes: Essentially this child is from unknown parents, but the best guess I can come up with is John Wyatt and Mary Lucinda Smith, and I do not know who they were. Further research is needed here.

0303, WYATT, Caroline Pickens, b. ?, d. ?; Notes: infant daughter of John Redmond Wyatt and Elizabeth Caroline Pickens Wyatt, who were married 10 Dec 1874.  New marker.

1712, WILSON, William D(uffie)., b. 8 Feb 1808, d. 25 Jul 1857; Notes: married a Mary __. s/o John, 1411, and Elizabeth Pegg Wilson, 1412.  Tradition has it that William personally hand chiseled his father's tombstone (1411), but I have my doubts. The real question is: Where did all the Wilsons go?  I went to high school with some, so there has to be several generations in between.  I probably know less about this family than any other in the cemetery.  Please help and ask friends if they know Wilson "experts" who could help.

1604, WILSON, William, b. 1754 (PA), d. 20 Nov 1834, Pvt. SC Militia, Rev. War; Notes: See John and Charles for general Wilson genealogy comments and frustrations. For William, see Moss, p. 1004. DAR research (A127896) shows William applied for a pension (R11687V).  Married ca 1774 or ca 1786, to Martha Jane Cunningham, 1605, and these two are the parents of John Wilson, 1606.  Now you can begin to see why there is much confusion among the Wilson family, and it is very hard to try to properly identify which person is which generation (especially if two in the same generation marry women with the same name).  For more “fun,” William was the brother of John Wilson, 1411.

1718, WILSON, John W. b. 6 Nov 1806, d. 14 Aug 1882, Age 75 years, 9 Mos.; Notes: s/o John and Elizabeth Pickens Wilson, 1606 and 1717. h/o Elizabeth C. Wilson, 1719.

1606, WILSON, John, b. ca 1775, d. 25 Sep 1823, Pvt. Ballard's U.S. Riflemen, War of 1812; Notes: s/o William Wilson, 1604, and maybe Jane Cunningham Wilson, 1605. h/o Elizabeth Pickens Wilson, 1717. Father of John W. Wilson, 1718.

1412, WILSON, Elizabeth Pegg, b. 4 Mar 1775, d. 8 May 1848. Notes: W/o John Wilson, 1411, and they were married 20 May 1797. She was surely John’s 2nd wife. She was also probably an older sister to John Pegg, 0806. More work is needed on the Pegg and Wilson families.  New  marker.

1315, WILSON, Charles P(ettigrew?), b. 1786, d. ca Nov 1837; Notes: Fieldstone marker engraved "CPWILSON" but is not clear until you "see it the first time." Son of Charles and Polly Pettigrew, 1313 and 1314. Traditionally supposed to have been buried the same day as Dr. James Oliver, 1215, on 10 Nov 1837, but I have my doubts. New marker.

1319, WIGINGTON, Maud (Leech) Rosamond, w/o T(homas) A(ustin) Wigington, b. 15 Oct 1877, d. 6 Dec 1916; Notes: She was the d/o Thomas Westfield and Aurelia Adelaide Oliver Rosamond, 1220 and 1219. She married Thomas Austin Wigington 28 Mar 1906. Mother of Maude Rosamond Wigington Merritt, 1320. Sister of Mattie Aurelia Emeline Rosamond, 1217, Dr James Oliver Rosamond, 1222, Jennie Westfield Rosamond, 1221, Addie Rosamond, 1223, John Hodges Rosamond, 1218. Her husband, Thomas Austin Wigington was b. 13 Oct 1877, d. 21 Jun 1960 and is buried in Mountain Springs Baptist Church Cemetery, Anderson County, SC, about 3 miles SSE.

1103, WATSON, James, SC PVT SC Militia, Rev. War,( b. 1764, d. Nov 10 1847); Notes: See Moss, p. 971. James served a short period near the end of the Revolution, as would be consistent with his age. He married Mary Anderson, d/o Maj. James, 0702, and Agnes Craig Anderson. Mary Julia Anderson was b. 1772 in Augusta Co, VA; d. prior to1870. James Watson was one of the first elders of the original Richmond Presbyterian Church. James was the son of Col. Samuel (1731-1810) and Elizabeth McDowell Watson (1738-1817), both of whom are buried at Bethel Presbyterian Church in York County, SC.  James and Mary had the following children: Sarah Ann (m. John Couch Jr. and d. 1862 in Pickens District, SC); Andrew P. (m. Ruth Bruce); Cynthia (m. Capt. John Prue Benson  and d. 1844); Samuel P.; Mary (m. an Oliver and d. Mar 1868); Robert; Elizabeth (Eliza); James Jr. (b. 1830, m. Elizabeth Alexander, and d. before 1853). After James died in 1847, the 1850 and 1860 Federal Censuses showed Mary living with her son Andrew, her daughter Sarah Ann Couch, and Mary Oliver.  Family took care of family in those days, as there was no Welfare, Social Security, or other government programs! 

1303, WALKER, Margaret Smythe Leman, b. ?, d. ?; Notes: This was a fieldstone with "MW" roughly but plainly readable engraved on it. Nothing is known about her or if her husband or children lie on either side of her. Some sources say she was visiting some kinfolks near here and died suddenly, but the location of the grave is very unusual if this is true. One very old partial cemetery map shows all 5 of this group of graves as Walkers, but nothing more specific. We obviously need more information on the Walkers.New marker.

0508, WADDLE, William, b.(ca 1760 in VA), d. 24 Jul 1830, Pvt. VA Artillery, Rev. War; Notes: h/o Hannah Waddle, 0509; father of Delany, 0510, and Delia, 0511; Rebecca Waddle Martin was widowed at age 35 and evidently did not remarry.  William and family migrated to SC from VA after the War, and are listed in the 1790, 1800, 1810, 1820 and 1830 US Censuses.  

0509, WADDLE, Hannah, b. (ca 1765/66), d. 6 Sep 1845; Notes: w/o William Waddle, 0508. M/o Rebecca, 0507, Delany, 0510, and Delia, 0511. Married ca 1785. Hannah's maiden name unknown.  Hannah may have been William's second wife. The family evidently came to SC from VA ca 1785. New marker.

0511, WADDLE, Delia, b. 1820, d. 1856; Notes: Very little is known of this family. Delia was the d/o William and Hannah Waddle, 0508 & 0509, and sister of Delany, 0510, and Rebecca, 0507. The family apparently came to SC from VA ca 1785. New tombstone marker.

0510, WADDLE, Delany, b. 1812, d. 1853; Notes: Very little known of this family. Delany was the d/o William and Hannah Waddle, 0508 & 0509, and sister of Delia, 0511, and Rebecca, 0507. The family apparently came to SC from VA ca 1785.  New tombstone marker.

Pickens Cemetery

1605, WILSON, Martha Jane Cunningham, b. ca 1757 (in NC), d. 16 Aug 1808; Notes: Wife of William Wilson, 1604, married ca 1774 or possibly ca 1786, and may have been his second wife. New marker.

1314, WILSON, Polly Pettigrew, b. ?, d. ?; Notes: w/o Charles Wilson, 1313. m/o Charles P Wilson, 1315. New  marker.

1411, WILSON, John, b. 10 Jun 1755 (in PA), d. 30 May 1849, "aged 94 years. He was a soldier in the Revolution."; Notes: One of the group of first elders of the original Richmond Presbyterian Church, which was allied with this cemetery. The Wilson family is one of the most frustrating to deal with, especially the Revolutionary generation, and the one immediately following it. Serious research is needed, and may have been done - and I don't know of it. John was married (20 May 1795) to Elizabeth Pegg, 1412, who was b. 4 Mar 1775, d. 8 May 1848. She was an older sister to John Pegg, 0806, and was probably John Wilson’s second wife. See Moss, p. 1002.) Dr. Andrew L. Pickens, in his 1930s survey of the cemetery, did not order a government tombstone for him, because he already had a tombstone marking his grave. Dr. Pickens' concern at that time was that all these veterans' graves be marked and not lost.  One source says he was born about 1740, and died 10 Jan 1823, and served under Gen. Andrew Pickens in the Rev. War.  There may actually be TWO John Wilsons buried in Pickens Cemetery, but if there are two, the other John’s grave has not been located yet.  The other John Wilson was occasionally an officer in the SC Militia, and after the Revolution was a well-known politician who held many state offices and who also married a woman named Nancy (Polly) Pettigrew.  Now you understand the problem and the basis for the confusion between this John Wilson and his wife Nancy Pettigrew, and Charles Wilson, (1313) and his wife Nancy Pettigrew, (1314).  The Nancy married to John Wilson is a good deal older than the Nancy married to Charles Wilson; and Charles was also much younger than John.   Even so, there has always been much confusion between these two couples.  I’m very sure that THIS John Wilson was a good, steady Private during the war, serving faithfully in a company under Gen. Andrew Pickens during most of his service times.

1719, WILSON, Elizabeth C. (Lesley), w/o J(ohn) W. Wilson, (1718), b. 22 Mar 1815, d. 6 May 1892; Notes: Nothing is known about her other that what is on the tombstone.

1717, WILSON, Elizabeth (Pickens), b. 16 Apr 1770, d. 22 Jun 1873, Age 103; Notes: d/o Israel Pickens and a Bole or Boyd, grandaughter of Robert, 1709, and his wife Miriam Davis Pickens, (who is not buried here). She was not actually 103 years old according to Dr. A. L. Pickens, but he failed to leave me the details. This Elizabeth was the w/o John Wilson, 1606, and the m/o  John W. Wilson, 1718.  Confusion among the grave diggers led to Elizabeth's burial in the wrong place.

1313, WILSON, Charles, SC Pvt SC Militia, Rev. War; Notes: The Wilson family is one I've been working on with a couple of friends for about 15 years without  much luck at all.  Things are very confused to say the least with the Revolution and immediately following generations.  There seems to be “dozens” of Williams, Charles, and Johns in every generation in every line. If it wasn't so much fun, I'd give up. If you're reading this and know something about this family, HELP! Charles was the h/o Polly Pettigrew, cg-1314, and f/o  Charles P(ettigrew?) Wilson, 1315.)  There may actually be TWO John Wilsons buried in Pickens Cemetery, but if there are two, the other John’s grave has not been located yet.  The other John Wilson was occasionally an officer in the SC Militia, and after the Revolution was a well-known politician who held many state offices and who also married a woman named Nancy (Polly) Pettigrew.  Now you understand the problem.  The Nancy married to John Wilson is a good deal older than the Nancy married to Charles Wilson; and Charles was also much younger than John.   Even so, there has always been much confusion between these two couples.